Pokémon 151 Pull Rates, Chase Cards & Card List
Scarlet & Violet 151 puts every original Kanto Pokémon, from Bulbasaur to Mew, into one 207-card set, with Charizard ex at the top of its chase.

- Cards
- 207
- Top chase card
- $325Charizard ex 199 · 1 in 224 packs
- Release
- 22 Sep2023
Prices are ungraded TCGplayer market values, updated daily (last 15 Oct 2026); £ at today’s rate.
Pokémon 151 chase cards, ranked by value
-
Charizard ex
$325 ≈ £245
1 in 224 packsPC ETB: 4.8%UPC (16): 6.9%
-
Blastoise ex
$114 ≈ £86
1 in 224 packsPC ETB: 4.8%UPC (16): 6.9%
-
Venusaur ex
$93 ≈ £70
1 in 224 packsPC ETB: 4.8%UPC (16): 6.9%
-
Squirtle
$92 ≈ £69
1 in 192 packsPC ETB: 5.6%UPC (16): 8.0%
-
Charmander
$86 ≈ £65
1 in 192 packsPC ETB: 5.6%UPC (16): 8.0%
-
Zapdos ex
$83 ≈ £62
1 in 224 packsPC ETB: 4.8%UPC (16): 6.9%
-
Pikachu
$66 ≈ £50
1 in 192 packsPC ETB: 5.6%UPC (16): 8.0%
-
Bulbasaur
$62 ≈ £47
1 in 192 packsPC ETB: 5.6%UPC (16): 8.0%
-
Psyduck
$59 ≈ £44
1 in 192 packsPC ETB: 5.6%UPC (16): 8.0%
-
Alakazam ex
$58 ≈ £44
1 in 224 packsPC ETB: 4.8%UPC (16): 6.9%
Pokémon 151 pull rates
| Rarity | Cards | Per pack | At least one per poster (3 packs)At least one per ex box (4 packs)At least one per bundle (6 packs)At least one per etb (9 packs)At least one per pc etb (11 packs)At least one per premium (12 packs)At least one per upc (16 packs) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pokemon ex (Double Rare) DR | 12 cards in the set | 1 in 8 packs | At least one per poster (3 packs)At least one per ex box (4 packs)At least one per bundle (6 packs)At least one per etb (9 packs)At least one per pc etb (11 packs)At least one per premium (12 packs)At least one per upc (16 packs) 33%41%55%70%77%80%88% |
| Ultra Rare UR | 16 cards in the set | 1 in 16 packs | At least one per poster (3 packs)At least one per ex box (4 packs)At least one per bundle (6 packs)At least one per etb (9 packs)At least one per pc etb (11 packs)At least one per premium (12 packs)At least one per upc (16 packs) 18%23%32%44%51%54%64% |
| Illustration Rare IR | 16 cards in the set | 1 in 12 packs | At least one per poster (3 packs)At least one per ex box (4 packs)At least one per bundle (6 packs)At least one per etb (9 packs)At least one per pc etb (11 packs)At least one per premium (12 packs)At least one per upc (16 packs) 23%29%41%54%62%65%75% |
| Special Illustration Rare SIR | 7 cards in the set | 1 in 32 packs | At least one per poster (3 packs)At least one per ex box (4 packs)At least one per bundle (6 packs)At least one per etb (9 packs)At least one per pc etb (11 packs)At least one per premium (12 packs)At least one per upc (16 packs) 9.1%12%17%25%29%32%40% |
| Hyper Rare HR | 3 cards in the set | 1 in 51 packs | At least one per poster (3 packs)At least one per ex box (4 packs)At least one per bundle (6 packs)At least one per etb (9 packs)At least one per pc etb (11 packs)At least one per premium (12 packs)At least one per upc (16 packs) 5.8%7.6%11%16%20%21%27% |
Odds from TCGplayer’s count of more than 1,500 English packs. The darker bar is the low end of the range and the lighter bar runs to the high end. Odds for a single card assume every card of its rarity is equally likely.
Try the odds
Collecting Pokémon 151? Subscribers get first access to new Pokémon Center exclusives.
Get early accessEvery Pokémon 151 card
No card matches that search.
Common C
- 1 Bulbasaur
- 4 Charmander
- 7 Squirtle
- 10 Caterpie
- 11 Metapod
- 13 Weedle
- 14 Kakuna
- 16 Pidgey
- 17 Pidgeotto
- 19 Rattata
- 21 Spearow
- 23 Ekans
- 25 Pikachu
- 27 Sandshrew
- 29 Nidoran ♀
- 32 Nidoran ♂
- 35 Clefairy
- 37 Vulpix
- 39 Jigglypuff
- 41 Zubat
- 43 Oddish
- 46 Paras
- 48 Venonat
- 50 Diglett
- 52 Meowth
- 54 Psyduck
- 56 Mankey
- 58 Growlithe
- 60 Poliwag
- 61 Poliwhirl
- 63 Abra
- 66 Machop
- 69 Bellsprout
- 70 Weepinbell
- 72 Tentacool
- 74 Geodude
- 77 Ponyta
- 79 Slowpoke
- 81 Magnemite
- 83 Farfetch’d
- 84 Doduo
- 86 Seel
- 88 Grimer
- 90 Shellder
- 92 Gastly
- 96 Drowzee
- 98 Krabby
- 100 Voltorb
- 102 Exeggcute
- 104 Cubone
- 108 Lickitung
- 109 Koffing
- 111 Rhyhorn
- 114 Tangela
- 116 Horsea
- 118 Goldeen
- 120 Staryu
- 125 Electabuzz
- 126 Magmar
- 129 Magikarp
- 133 Eevee
- 137 Porygon
- 147 Dratini
- 152 Antique Dome Fossil
- 153 Antique Helix Fossil
- 154 Antique Old Amber
Uncommon U
- 2 Ivysaur
- 5 Charmeleon
- 8 Wartortle
- 12 Butterfree
- 18 Pidgeot
- 20 Raticate
- 22 Fearow
- 28 Sandslash
- 30 Nidorina
- 31 Nidoqueen
- 33 Nidorino
- 36 Clefable
- 42 Golbat
- 44 Gloom
- 47 Parasect
- 49 Venomoth
- 51 Dugtrio
- 53 Persian
- 55 Golduck
- 57 Primeape
- 59 Arcanine
- 62 Poliwrath
- 64 Kadabra
- 67 Machoke
- 71 Victreebel
- 73 Tentacruel
- 75 Graveler
- 78 Rapidash
- 80 Slowbro
- 82 Magneton
- 87 Dewgong
- 89 Muk
- 91 Cloyster
- 93 Haunter
- 95 Onix
- 97 Hypno
- 99 Kingler
- 103 Exeggutor
- 106 Hitmonlee
- 107 Hitmonchan
- 112 Rhydon
- 117 Seadra
- 119 Seaking
- 123 Scyther
- 127 Pinsir
- 128 Tauros
- 131 Lapras
- 138 Omanyte
- 140 Kabuto
- 143 Snorlax
- 148 Dragonair
- 155 Big Air Balloon
- 156 Bill’s Transfer
- 157 Cycling Road
- 158 Daisy’s Help
- 159 Energy Sticker
- 160 Erika’s Invitation
- 161 Giovanni’s Charisma
- 162 Grabber
- 163 Leftovers
- 164 Protective Goggles
- 165 Rigid Band
Rare R
- 15 Beedrill
- 26 Raichu
- 34 Nidoking
- 45 Vileplume
- 68 Machamp
- 85 Dodrio
- 94 Gengar$3
- 101 Electrode
- 105 Marowak
- 110 Weezing
- 113 Chansey
- 121 Starmie
- 122 Mr. Mime
- 130 Gyarados
- 132 Ditto
- 134 Vaporeon
- 135 Jolteon
- 136 Flareon
- 139 Omastar
- 141 Kabutops
- 142 Aerodactyl
- 144 Articuno
- 146 Moltres
- 149 Dragonite$2
- 150 Mewtwo$2
Double Rare DR
- 3 Venusaur ex$1
- 6 Charizard ex$8
- 9 Blastoise ex$2
- 24 Arbok ex$2
- 38 Ninetales ex$2
- 40 Wigglytuff ex$2
- 65 Alakazam ex$2
- 76 Golem ex$1
- 115 Kangaskhan ex$1
- 124 Jynx ex$1
- 145 Zapdos ex$2
- 151 Mew ex$7
Illustration Rare IR
- 166 Bulbasaur$62
- 167 Ivysaur$40
- 168 Charmander$86
- 169 Charmeleon$54
- 170 Squirtle$92
- 171 Wartortle$49
- 172 Caterpie$16
- 173 Pikachu$66
- 174 Nidoking$18
- 175 Psyduck$59
- 176 Poliwhirl$34
- 177 Machoke$21
- 178 Tangela$14
- 179 Mr. Mime$13
- 180 Omanyte$12
- 181 Dragonair$38
Ultra Rare UR
- 182 Venusaur ex$14
- 183 Charizard ex$38
- 184 Blastoise ex$20
- 185 Arbok ex$7
- 186 Ninetales ex$14
- 187 Wigglytuff ex$7
- 188 Alakazam ex$8
- 189 Golem ex$6
- 190 Kangaskhan ex$6
- 191 Jynx ex$5
- 192 Zapdos ex$10
- 193 Mew ex$28
- 194 Bill’s Transfer$2
- 195 Daisy’s Help$3
- 196 Erika’s Invitation$5
- 197 Giovanni’s Charisma$4
Special Illustration Rare SIR
- 198 Venusaur ex$93
- 199 Charizard ex$325
- 200 Blastoise ex$114
- 201 Alakazam ex$58
- 202 Zapdos ex$83
- 203 Erika’s Invitation$17
- 204 Giovanni’s Charisma$14
Hyper Rare HR
- 205 Mew ex$25
- 206 Switch$2
- 207 Basic Psychic Energy$4
Reading the 151 odds
A Special Illustration Rare comes about once in 32 packs, around two and a half times as often as in a typical Mega Evolution set. The catch is the pool: there are only seven SIRs, so any one of them, Charizard ex included, is roughly a 1 in 224 pull.
Illustration Rares turn up about once in 12 packs across 16 cards, Ultra Rares once in 16, and each of the three gold Hyper Rares about once in 153. With no booster box in English, the product columns above are the boxes collectors actually opened.
The Pokémon 151 chase
The seven Special Illustration Rares are Venusaur ex (#198), Charizard ex (#199), Blastoise ex (#200), Alakazam ex (#201), Zapdos ex (#202), Erika's Invitation (#203) and Giovanni's Charisma (#204). Charizard ex is the set's headline card, and the ranking above shows where the rest sit today. The gold Hyper Rares are Mew ex (#205), Switch (#206) and Basic Psychic Energy (#207). Theirs is the rarer tier, but with only three of them each gold card, at about 1 in 153 packs, is an easier pull than any single SIR at about 1 in 224, and they trade well below the Pokémon ex SIRs.
Several Illustration Rares, including the Kanto starters, are worth more than some of the SIRs.
Pokémon 151 products
There was never an English 151 booster box, so the packs came in smaller products:
- Booster Bundle: 6 packs.
- Elite Trainer Box: 9 packs and a full-art Snorlax promo.
- Pokémon Center Elite Trainer Box: 11 packs, with a Snorlax promo carrying the Pokémon Center stamp.
- Ultra-Premium Collection: 16 packs with Mew ex and Mewtwo promos and a metal Mew ex card, the largest 151 product.
- Poster Collection: 3 packs with Bulbasaur, Charmander and Squirtle promos.
- Alakazam ex Box and Zapdos ex Box: 4 packs each.
- Binder Collection: 4 packs.
- Mini Tins: 2 packs each in ten designs.
- Blooming Waters Premium Collection: 12 packs, a later release from 7 February 2025.
The Alakazam ex Box, the Zapdos ex Box, the Ultra-Premium Collection and the Mini Tins followed on 6 October 2023, two weeks after the set.
Where Pokémon 151 comes from
151 is the English release of Japan's Pokémon Card 151, which came out on 16 June 2023; the English set followed on 22 September 2023. If the Kanto artwork is what draws you in, the Classic Collection reprints in 30th Celebration bring back cards from across the game's history, Base Set Charizard included, and our pull rate calculator works out the odds for any number of 151 packs.
Pokémon 151 questions
Does Pokémon 151 have good pull rates?
For Special Illustration Rares, yes: about once every 32 packs, against about once every 80 in a typical Mega Evolution set, though Illustration Rares are scarcer, at about once every 12 packs against about once every 9. The small SIR pool keeps any single card, like Charizard ex, at roughly one in 224 packs.
What are the chase cards in Pokémon 151?
Charizard ex, Blastoise ex and Venusaur ex in their Special Illustration Rare prints are among the most valuable, with Zapdos ex and the starters' Illustration Rares close behind. Prices shift from week to week, and the ranking above is refreshed every morning.
What is the rarest card in Pokémon 151?
By tier, the three gold Hyper Rares, Mew ex, Switch and Basic Psychic Energy: one of them turns up in about one pack in 51. As single cards, each Special Illustration Rare is the harder pull, about 1 in 224 packs against 1 in 153 for each gold card.
Does Pokémon 151 have god packs?
Not full god packs in English. God packs were part of the Japanese release; English packs follow the normal rates above, although openers have reported rare demi-god packs stacked with hits.
Is there a booster box for Pokémon 151?
No, not in English. The 16-pack Ultra-Premium Collection was the biggest product, followed by the 12-pack Blooming Waters Premium Collection and the 11-pack Pokémon Center Elite Trainer Box.
How many cards are in Pokémon 151?
207: a 165-card main set plus 42 secret rares.
When did Pokémon 151 come out?
22 September 2023 in English, three months after the Japanese Pokémon Card 151 on 16 June.
Update log
28 Sep 2026: this page took over from our Pokémon 151 pull rates article, adding the full 207-card list with daily values and dropping a line that overstated how the set's SIR rate compares with other sets.











