Shrouded Fable Chase Cards, Card List & Pull Rates
Shrouded Fable is the Scarlet & Violet special set that brought Pecharunt to the Pokémon TCG and gave the Loyal Three their first Pokémon ex cards, and its chase is unusual because an Illustration Rare Persian, not a Special Illustration Rare, leads the daily value ranking of its 99 cards below.

- Cards
- 99
- Top chase card
- $65Persian 78 · 1 in 180 packs
- Release
- 2 Aug2024
Prices are ungraded TCGplayer market values, updated daily (last 29 Oct 2026); £ at today’s rate.
Shrouded Fable chase cards, ranked by value
-
Persian
$65 ≈ £49
1 in 180 packsPC ETB: 5.9%Box (36): 18%
-
Houndoom
$56 ≈ £42
1 in 180 packsPC ETB: 5.9%Box (36): 18%
-
Basic Darkness Energy
$54 ≈ £41
1 in 590 packsPC ETB: 1.8%Box (36): 5.9%
-
Duskull
$46 ≈ £34
1 in 180 packsPC ETB: 5.9%Box (36): 18%
-
Cassiopeia
$41 ≈ £31
1 in 250-320 packsPC ETB: 3.4-4.3%Box (36): 11-13%
-
Horsea
$40 ≈ £30
1 in 180 packsPC ETB: 5.9%Box (36): 18%
-
Fezandipiti ex
$34 ≈ £25
1 in 250-320 packsPC ETB: 3.4-4.3%Box (36): 11-13%
-
Dusknoir
$32 ≈ £24
1 in 180 packsPC ETB: 5.9%Box (36): 18%
-
Dusclops
$29 ≈ £22
1 in 180 packsPC ETB: 5.9%Box (36): 18%
-
Basic Metal Energy
$28 ≈ £21
1 in 590 packsPC ETB: 1.8%Box (36): 5.9%
Shrouded Fable pull rates
| Rarity | Cards | Per pack | At least one per bundle (6 packs)At least one per etb (9 packs)At least one per pc etb (11 packs)At least one per box (36 packs) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Illustration Rare IR | 15 cards in the set | 1 in 12 packs | At least one per bundle (6 packs)At least one per etb (9 packs)At least one per pc etb (11 packs)At least one per box (36 packs) 41%54%62%96% |
| Ultra Rare UR | 10 cards in the set | 1 in 24-36 packs | At least one per bundle (6 packs)At least one per etb (9 packs)At least one per pc etb (11 packs)At least one per box (36 packs) 16-23%22-32%27-37%64-78% |
| Special Illustration Rare SIR | 5 cards in the set | 1 in 50-64 packs | At least one per bundle (6 packs)At least one per etb (9 packs)At least one per pc etb (11 packs)At least one per box (36 packs) 9.0-11%13-17%16-20%43-52% |
| Hyper Rare HR | 5 cards in the set | 1 in 118 packs | At least one per bundle (6 packs)At least one per etb (9 packs)At least one per pc etb (11 packs)At least one per box (36 packs) 5.0%7.4%8.9%26% |
Odds from community trackers (about 2,400 counted packs); the SIR range spans two independent community counts. The darker bar is the low end of the range and the lighter bar runs to the high end. Odds for a single card assume every card of its rarity is equally likely.
No booster boxes were made for Shrouded Fable, so no large retailer count exists. These odds come from community tracking of about 2,400 opened packs and carry wider uncertainty than most sets.
Try the odds
Collecting Shrouded Fable? Subscribers get first access to new Pokémon Center exclusives.
Get early accessEvery Shrouded Fable card
No card matches that search.
Common C
- 1 Joltik
- 3 Rowlet
- 4 Dartrix
- 7 Houndour
- 8 Houndoom
- 10 Horsea
- 11 Seadra
- 13 Sneasel
- 16 Drowzee
- 18 Duskull
- 19 Dusclops
- 23 Croagunk
- 24 Toxicroak
- 27 Zubat
- 28 Golbat
- 30 Absol
- 31 Zorua
- 33 Inkay
- 41 Cufant
- 43 Varoom
- 44 Axew
- 45 Fraxure
- 48 Meowth
- 49 Persian
- 50 Eevee
- 51 Furfrou
- 52 Stufful
- 53 Bewear
Uncommon U
- 2 Galvantula
- 5 Decidueye
- 9 Iron Moth
- 14 Weavile
- 17 Hypno
- 22 Sylveon
- 26 Slither Wing
- 29 Crobat
- 34 Malamar
- 35 Yveltal
- 40 Genesect
- 47 Kyurem
- 54 Academy at Night
- 55 Binding Mochi
- 56 Cassiopeia
- 57 Colress’s Tenacity
- 59 Janine’s Secret Art
- 61 Night Stretcher
- 63 Powerglass
- 64 Xerosic’s Machinations
Rare R
- 6 Tapu Bulu
- 20 Dusknoir
- 21 Cresselia
- 25 Bloodmoon Ursaluna
- 32 Zoroark
- 42 Copperajah
- 46 Haxorus
ACE SPEC Rare ACE
- 58 Dangerous Laser
- 60 Neutralization Zone$1
- 62 Poké Vital A
Double Rare DR
- 12 Kingdra ex
- 15 Revavroom ex
- 36 Okidogi ex
- 37 Munkidori ex
- 38 Fezandipiti ex$4
- 39 Pecharunt ex$9
Illustration Rare IR
- 65 Tapu Bulu$11
- 66 Houndoom$56
- 67 Horsea$40
- 68 Duskull$46
- 69 Dusclops$29
- 70 Dusknoir$32
- 71 Cresselia$25
- 72 Munkidori$27
- 73 Fezandipiti$11
- 74 Okidogi$13
- 75 Zorua$22
- 76 Cufant$15
- 77 Fraxure$16
- 78 Persian$65
- 79 Bewear$24
Ultra Rare UR
- 80 Kingdra ex$4
- 81 Revavroom ex$2
- 82 Okidogi ex$3
- 83 Munkidori ex$3
- 84 Fezandipiti ex$10
- 85 Pecharunt ex$9
- 86 Cassiopeia$3
- 87 Colress’s Tenacity$5
- 88 Janine’s Secret Art$5
- 89 Xerosic’s Machinations$7
Special Illustration Rare SIR
- 90 Okidogi ex$21
- 91 Munkidori ex$17
- 92 Fezandipiti ex$34
- 93 Pecharunt ex$26
- 94 Cassiopeia$41
Hyper Rare HR
- 95 Pecharunt ex$22
- 96 Earthen Vessel$15
- 97 Powerglass$19
- 98 Basic Darkness Energy$54
- 99 Basic Metal Energy$28
What makes Shrouded Fable different
Shrouded Fable is a special set rather than a main expansion, and it is the English version of the Japanese set Night Wanderer. Its list holds 64 numbered cards and 35 secret rares, 99 in all, and it returns to the Kitakami region from Scarlet & Violet's The Teal Mask story.
Pecharunt makes its Pokémon TCG debut here as Pecharunt ex, and Okidogi, Munkidori and Fezandipiti, the Loyal Three, appear as Pokémon ex for the first time. Kingdra ex and Revavroom ex round out the six Pokémon ex in the main list.
Past card #64 the list turns to secret rares: Illustration Rares from #65 to #79, Ultra Rares to #89, Special Illustration Rares to #94 and gold Hyper Rares to #99. Duskull, Dusclops and Dusknoir each get an Illustration Rare, Cassiopeia is the one Trainer to reach Special Illustration Rare, and the gold cards include Pecharunt ex alongside Basic Darkness Energy and Basic Metal Energy.
Shrouded Fable products and release dates
Shrouded Fable launched in English on 2 August 2024. There was no 36-pack booster box. The range was built from smaller products instead: a 6-pack Booster Bundle, 3-pack blisters with a Pecharunt promo, Mini Tins with two packs each, the Kingdra ex and Greninja ex Special Illustration Collections and a Kingambit Illustration Collection.
The retail Elite Trainer Box carries 9 packs and a Pecharunt promo. Its Pokémon Center counterpart holds 11 packs and two Pecharunt promos, one stamped with the Pokémon Center logo.
Want to know whether a Booster Bundle or an Elite Trainer Box gives the better shot at a gold card? The pull rate calculator works it out for each Shrouded Fable product, and our drop alerts flag new Pokémon Center exclusives the moment they appear.
Shrouded Fable questions
What is the most valuable card in Shrouded Fable?
Persian in its Illustration Rare version, card #78, currently heads the value ranking above. Because values update daily from TCGplayer, Houndoom, Duskull and the gold Basic Darkness Energy can trade places with it.
How many cards are in Shrouded Fable?
Shrouded Fable has 99 cards. The printed set number is 64, and 35 secret rares sit beyond it, from #65 up to #99.
When did Shrouded Fable come out?
It reached English shelves on 2 August 2024, a day after it went live in Pokémon TCG Live. Twilight Masquerade came before it and Stellar Crown followed in September 2024.
Is there a Shrouded Fable booster box?
No. Shrouded Fable was sold only in smaller products such as Booster Bundles, Elite Trainer Boxes, blisters, tins and collection boxes, which is also why its pull rates rest on community counts rather than a large box-opening sample.
What came in the Pokémon Center Shrouded Fable ETB?
Eleven booster packs instead of the retail box's nine, and two Pecharunt promos rather than one, the extra copy carrying the Pokémon Center logo.
Update log
27 Oct 2026: page launched with all 99 Shrouded Fable cards, a chase ranking led by the Persian Illustration Rare, community-tracked pull rates and the full product line from Booster Bundles to both Elite Trainer Boxes.











