Paldean Fates Chase Cards, Card List & Pull Rates
Paldean Fates is the Scarlet & Violet set that packed 120 baby shiny Pokémon into its 245 cards, yet its chase rests on just eight Special Illustration Rares, with Mew ex, Charizard ex and Gardevoir ex at the top of the value ranking below.

- Cards
- 245
- Top chase card
- $843Mew ex 232 · 1 in 464-536 packs
- Release
- 26 Jan2024
Prices are ungraded TCGplayer market values, updated daily (last 30 Oct 2026); £ at today’s rate.
Paldean Fates chase cards, ranked by value
-
Mew ex
$843 ≈ £633
1 in 464-536 packsPC ETB: 2.0-2.3%Box (36): 6.5-7.5%
-
Charizard ex
$261 ≈ £196
1 in 464-536 packsPC ETB: 2.0-2.3%Box (36): 6.5-7.5%
-
Gardevoir ex
$161 ≈ £121
1 in 464-536 packsPC ETB: 2.0-2.3%Box (36): 6.5-7.5%
-
Pikachu
$73 ≈ £55
1 in 480 packsPC ETB: 2.3%Box (36): 7.2%
-
Snorlax
$46 ≈ £35
1 in 480 packsPC ETB: 2.3%Box (36): 7.2%
-
Mimikyu
$45 ≈ £34
1 in 480 packsPC ETB: 2.3%Box (36): 7.2%
-
Ditto
$36 ≈ £27
1 in 480 packsPC ETB: 2.3%Box (36): 7.2%
-
Charmander
$35 ≈ £26
1 in 480 packsPC ETB: 2.3%Box (36): 7.2%
-
Mew ex
$33 ≈ £25
1 in 132-156 packsPC ETB: 6.8-8.0%Box (36): 21-24%
-
Maushold
$30 ≈ £22
1 in 480 packsPC ETB: 2.3%Box (36): 7.2%
Paldean Fates pull rates
| Rarity | Cards | Per pack | At least one per bundle (6 packs)At least one per etb (9 packs)At least one per pc etb (11 packs)At least one per box (36 packs) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shiny Rare (baby shiny) SHR | 120 cards in the set | 1 in 4 packs | At least one per bundle (6 packs)At least one per etb (9 packs)At least one per pc etb (11 packs)At least one per box (36 packs) 82%92%96%>99% |
| Shiny Ultra Rare SUR | 12 cards in the set | 1 in 11-13 packs | At least one per bundle (6 packs)At least one per etb (9 packs)At least one per pc etb (11 packs)At least one per box (36 packs) 38-44%51-58%59-65%94-97% |
| Illustration Rare IR | 3 cards in the set | 1 in 12-14 packs | At least one per bundle (6 packs)At least one per etb (9 packs)At least one per pc etb (11 packs)At least one per box (36 packs) 36-41%49-54%56-62%93-96% |
| Ultra Rare UR | 5 cards in the set | 1 in 14-15 packs | At least one per bundle (6 packs)At least one per etb (9 packs)At least one per pc etb (11 packs)At least one per box (36 packs) 34-36%46-49%53-56%92-93% |
| Special Illustration Rare SIR | 8 cards in the set | 1 in 58-67 packs | At least one per bundle (6 packs)At least one per etb (9 packs)At least one per pc etb (11 packs)At least one per box (36 packs) 8.6-9.9%13-14%15-17%42-47% |
| Hyper Rare HR | 6 cards in the set | 1 in 62-133 packs | At least one per bundle (6 packs)At least one per etb (9 packs)At least one per pc etb (11 packs)At least one per box (36 packs) 4.4-9.3%6.6-14%8.0-16%24-44% |
Odds from TCGplayer’s 1,500-pack dataset cross-checked with DigitalTQ’s independent 536-pack count; ranges span their disagreement. The darker bar is the low end of the range and the lighter bar runs to the high end. Odds for a single card assume every card of its rarity is equally likely.
Paldean Fates was never sold in booster boxes, so the Box tab is a 36-pack maths reference for comparing odds, not a product you can buy.
Try the odds
Collecting Paldean Fates? Subscribers get first access to new Pokémon Center exclusives.
Get early accessEvery Paldean Fates card
No card matches that search.
Common C
- 1 Pineco
- 3 Maractus
- 4 Toedscool
- 7 Charmander
- 9 Magmar
- 11 Numel
- 14 Charcadet
- 16 Lapras
- 17 Frigibax
- 18 Pikachu
- 20 Chinchou
- 23 Exeggcute
- 25 Natu
- 27 Ralts
- 30 Chimecho
- 31 Mime Jr.
- 32 Woobat
- 34 Cottonee
- 36 Dedenne
- 38 Fidough
- 41 Flittle
- 42 Greavard
- 44 Gimmighoul
- 45 Mankey
- 48 Phanpy
- 50 Barboach
- 51 Clobbopus
- 55 Gastly
- 56 Haunter
- 58 Paldean Wooper
- 60 Scraggy
- 62 Maschiff
- 64 Varoom
- 68 Noibat
- 71 Lechonk
- 73 Tandemaus
- 82 Nemona
- 85 Paldean Student
- 86 Paldean Student
- 89 Rare Candy
Uncommon U
- 8 Charmeleon
- 12 Camerupt
- 21 Lanturn
- 22 Kilowattrel
- 28 Kirlia
- 33 Swoobat
- 35 Whimsicott
- 39 Dachsbun
- 46 Primeape
- 49 Donphan
- 52 Grapploct
- 57 Gengar
- 61 Scrafty
- 72 Oinkologne
- 74 Maushold
- 76 Artazon
- 77 Atticus
- 78 Clive
- 79 Electric Generator
- 80 Iono
- 81 Moonlit Hill
- 83 Nemona’s Backpack
- 84 Nest Ball
- 90 Technical Machine: Crisis Punch
- 91 Ultra Ball
Rare R
- 10 Magmortar
- 13 Heat Rotom
- 15 Armarouge
- 19 Raichu
- 24 Exeggutor
- 26 Xatu
- 37 Mimikyu
- 40 Ceruledge
- 43 Houndstone
- 47 Annihilape
- 63 Mabosstiff
- 65 Revavroom
- 67 Gholdengo
- 70 Cyclizar
- 87 Professor’s Research
- 88 Professor’s Research
Double Rare DR
- 2 Forretress ex
- 5 Toedscruel ex
- 6 Espathra ex
- 29 Gardevoir ex
- 53 Great Tusk ex
- 54 Charizard ex$4
- 59 Paldean Clodsire ex
- 66 Iron Treads ex
- 69 Noivern ex
- 75 Squawkabilly ex
Shiny Rare (baby shiny) SHR
- 92 Oddish$10
- 93 Gloom$5
- 94 Vileplume$8
- 95 Scyther$10
- 96 Hoppip$5
- 97 Skiploom$3
- 98 Jumpluff$7
- 99 Pineco$3
- 100 Snover$3
- 101 Abomasnow$2
- 102 Smoliv$5
- 103 Dolliv$3
- 104 Arboliva$4
- 105 Toedscool$2
- 106 Capsakid$3
- 107 Scovillain$2
- 108 Rellor$2
- 109 Charmander$35
- 110 Charmeleon$14
- 111 Paldean Tauros$3
- 112 Entei$13
- 113 Oricorio$3
- 114 Charcadet$8
- 115 Armarouge$7
- 116 Slowpoke$19
- 117 Slowbro$18
- 118 Staryu$8
- 119 Starmie$8
- 120 Paldean Tauros$4
- 121 Wiglett$4
- 122 Wugtrio$3
- 123 Finizen$5
- 124 Palafin$3
- 125 Veluza$2
- 126 Dondozo$4
- 127 Tatsugiri$7
- 128 Frigibax$3
- 129 Arctibax$4
- 130 Baxcalibur$5
- 131 Pikachu$73
- 132 Raichu$20
- 133 Voltorb$5
- 134 Electrode$4
- 135 Shinx$15
- 136 Luxio$7
- 137 Luxray$12
- 138 Pachirisu$10
- 139 Thundurus$2
- 140 Toxel$4
- 141 Toxtricity$4
- 142 Pawmi$5
- 143 Pawmo$5
- 144 Pawmot$4
- 145 Wattrel$3
- 146 Kilowattrel$2
- 147 Wigglytuff$7
- 148 Abra$14
- 149 Kadabra$9
- 150 Cleffa$6
- 151 Natu$3
- 152 Xatu$3
- 153 Ralts$12
- 154 Kirlia$8
- 155 Drifloon$5
- 156 Drifblim$4
- 157 Mime Jr.$6
- 158 Spiritomb$6
- 159 Klefki$4
- 160 Mimikyu$45
- 161 Dachsbun$12
- 162 Ceruledge$11
- 163 Rabsca$2
- 164 Flittle$3
- 165 Tinkatink$8
- 166 Tinkatuff$8
- 167 Tinkaton$11
- 168 Houndstone$2
- 169 Mankey$5
- 170 Primeape$5
- 171 Annihilape$5
- 172 Paldean Tauros$4
- 173 Riolu$13
- 174 Lucario$20
- 175 Hawlucha$7
- 176 Nacli$2
- 177 Naclstack$2
- 178 Garganacl$2
- 179 Glimmet$3
- 180 Paldean Wooper$12
- 181 Murkrow$3
- 182 Sneasel$4
- 183 Weavile$3
- 184 Sableye$10
- 185 Pawniard$3
- 186 Bisharp$3
- 187 Kingambit$3
- 188 Mabosstiff$2
- 189 Shroodle$2
- 190 Grafaiai$2
- 191 Scizor$10
- 192 Varoom$2
- 193 Revavroom$2
- 194 Noibat$4
- 195 Cyclizar$3
- 196 Pidgey$7
- 197 Pidgeotto$5
- 198 Jigglypuff$21
- 199 Doduo$5
- 200 Dodrio$4
- 201 Ditto$36
- 202 Snorlax$46
- 203 Wingull$3
- 204 Pelipper$3
- 205 Skwovet$3
- 206 Greedent$3
- 207 Lechonk$15
- 208 Oinkologne$4
- 209 Tandemaus$28
- 210 Maushold$30
- 211 Flamigo$3
Shiny Ultra Rare SUR
- 212 Forretress ex$1
- 213 Toedscruel ex$1
- 214 Espathra ex$1
- 215 Alakazam ex$6
- 216 Mew ex$33
- 217 Gardevoir ex$8
- 218 Glimmora ex
- 219 Paldean Clodsire ex$2
- 220 Noivern ex$2
- 221 Pidgeot ex$2
- 222 Wigglytuff ex$2
- 223 Squawkabilly ex$1
Illustration Rare IR
- 224 Wugtrio$2
- 225 Palafin$2
- 226 Pawmi$3
Ultra Rare UR
- 227 Clive
- 228 Judge$1
- 229 Nemona
- 230 Paldean Student
- 231 Paldean Student
Special Illustration Rare SIR
- 232 Mew ex$843
- 233 Gardevoir ex$161
- 234 Charizard ex$261
- 235 Arven$9
- 236 Clive$20
- 237 Iono$23
- 238 Nemona$6
- 239 Penny$12
Hyper Rare HR
- 240 Wo-Chien ex$7
- 241 Chi-Yu ex$11
- 242 Chien-Pao ex$10
- 243 Miraidon ex$15
- 244 Ting-Lu ex$6
- 245 Koraidon ex$13
What makes Paldean Fates different
Paldean Fates is the English version of the Japanese set Shiny Treasure ex, which came out on 1 December 2023. The English list is smaller: 91 numbered cards and 154 secret rares, 245 in all.
Of those secret rares, 120 are Shiny Rares, the small baby shiny cards that turn up roughly once every four packs, and 12 more are Shiny Ultra Rares, full art shiny Pokémon ex. Mew ex is one of them, at #216.
The top end follows the usual Scarlet & Violet pattern. Three Illustration Rares, five Ultra Rares, eight Special Illustration Rares from #232 to #239 and six gold Hyper Rares close the list. Mew ex, Gardevoir ex and Charizard ex take the first three Special Illustration Rare slots, and the remainder go to Supporters.
Paldean Fates products and release dates
Paldean Fates had no 36-pack booster box. It reached English shelves on 26 January 2024 and was sold through smaller products released in three waves.
The first wave, on 26 January, brought the Elite Trainer Boxes and three Tech Sticker Collections with 3 packs each and a shiny Fidough, Greavard or Maschiff promo. The retail Elite Trainer Box holds 9 packs and a Shiny Mimikyu promo illustrated by Mitsuhiro Arita. The Pokémon Center version holds 11 packs and two Mimikyu promos, one of which carries the Pokémon Center logo.
On 9 February 2024 came the tins, with shiny Charizard ex, Great Tusk ex or Iron Treads ex promos, the 2-pack Mini Tins and three Premium Collections of 8 packs each, built around shiny Meowscarada ex, Skeledirge ex and Quaquaval ex. The 6-pack Booster Bundle followed on 23 February 2024.
Curious which of those gives the best chance at a Special Illustration Rare? The pull rate calculator runs the numbers for each Paldean Fates product, and our drop alerts tell you when new Pokémon Center exclusives land.
Paldean Fates questions
What is the most valuable card in Paldean Fates?
The Mew ex Special Illustration Rare, card #232, currently leads the value ranking above by a wide margin. The Charizard ex and Gardevoir ex Special Illustration Rares follow it, and the order updates daily from TCGplayer.
How many cards are in Paldean Fates?
There are 245 cards in Paldean Fates. Its printed set number is 91, and 154 secret rares run from #92 to #245, most of them baby shiny Pokémon.
When did Paldean Fates come out?
Paldean Fates was released in English on 26 January 2024. Paradox Rift was the main set before it, and Temporal Forces followed in March 2024.
Is there a Paldean Fates booster box?
No. Paldean Fates came only in Elite Trainer Boxes, Booster Bundles, tins, Tech Sticker Collections and Premium Collections.
What Japanese set is Paldean Fates based on?
Shiny Treasure ex, released in Japan on 1 December 2023. The Japanese set is larger, and Paldean Fates trims its list while keeping the Special Illustration Rares and gold cards.
What is in the Pokémon Center Paldean Fates ETB?
Eleven Paldean Fates booster packs, two more than the retail Elite Trainer Box, along with two Shiny Mimikyu promos, one of them stamped with the Pokémon Center logo, sleeves, Energy cards and dice.
Update log
30 Oct 2026: page launched with all 245 Paldean Fates cards, a value ranking topped by the Special Illustration Rares, pull rates from two independent pack counts and every product from the January 2024 Elite Trainer Boxes to the February Booster Bundle.











